event burgee venue burgee

Squib Nationals 2015


Howth Yacht Club

26th June - 3rd July

Squib Scratch Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 49, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division R1
28/06
R2
29/06
R3
29/06
R4
01/07
R5
01/07
R6
02/07
R7
02/07
R8
03/07
Total Nett
1st 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 1.0 2.0 2.0 (21.0) (15.0) 14.0 1.0 1.0 57.0 21.0
2nd 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 6.0 1.0 7.0 (29.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 (8.0) 58.0 21.0
3rd 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 2.0 3.0 3.0 (26.0) 2.0 (25.0) 2.0 9.0 72.0 21.0
4th 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 7.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 (16.0) (29.0) 4.0 4.0 70.0 25.0
5th 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 3.0 13.0 5.0 8.0 (25.0) (30.0) 5.0 7.0 96.0 41.0
6th 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 5.0 (19.0) 9.0 1.0 18.0 (36.0) 7.0 3.0 98.0 43.0
7th 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G (17.0) 5.0 10.0 9.0 6.0 11.0 (14.0) 2.0 74.0 43.0
8th 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 4.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 (50.0 OCS) 16.0 (18.0) 10.0 113.0 45.0
9th 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 8.0 4.0 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 10.0 11.0 (50.0 DNF) 110.0 49.0
10th 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 10.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 7.0 (17.0) (32.0) 14.0 113.0 64.0
11th 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G (20.0) 15.0 (50.0 DNF) 12.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 6.0 137.0 67.0
12th 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 14.0 10.0 16.0 (44.0) 14.0 4.0 12.0 (20.0) 134.0 70.0
13th 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 9.0 18.0 12.0 5.0 (19.0) (23.0) 10.0 16.0 112.0 70.0
14th 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 12.0 9.0 13.0 (23.0) (23.0) 5.0 20.0 15.0 120.0 74.0
15th 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G (50.0 DNF) 22.0 (35.0) 27.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 12.0 165.0 80.0
16th 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 21.0 (27.0) 11.0 (50.0 UFD) 5.0 6.0 16.0 21.0 157.0 80.0
17th 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G (24.0) 8.0 17.0 (40.0) 4.0 15.0 15.0 22.0 145.0 81.0
18th 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 15.0 14.0 8.0 17.0 (50.0 DSQ) 18.0 (50.0 RAF) 13.0 185.0 85.0
19th 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 19.0 23.0 19.0 2.0 22.0 (27.0) (26.0) 5.0 143.0 90.0
20th 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 13.0 (21.0) 14.0 14.0 21.0 (22.0) 17.0 11.0 133.0 90.0
21st 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 18.0 17.0 18.0 22.0 (33.0) 1.0 19.0 (27.0) 155.0 95.0
22nd 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S (28.0) (34.0) 23.0 10.0 17.0 8.0 22.0 18.0 160.0 98.0
23rd 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S (33.0) 12.0 24.0 (33.0) 30.0 9.0 6.0 19.0 166.0 100.0
24th 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 11.0 20.0 20.0 (34.0) (32.0) 12.0 23.0 17.0 169.0 103.0
25th 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 16.0 24.0 25.0 6.0 27.0 (31.0) 8.0 (50.0 DNF) 187.0 106.0
26th 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S (32.0) 30.0 (32.0) 16.0 12.0 2.0 21.0 29.0 174.0 110.0
27th 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 23.0 (32.0) 21.0 13.0 13.0 (38.0) 25.0 23.0 188.0 118.0
28th 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 26.0 (37.0) 34.0 20.0 9.0 26.0 (35.0) 34.0 221.0 149.0
29th 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 22.0 16.0 22.0 (38.0) 35.0 20.0 36.0 (50.0 DNF) 239.0 151.0
30th 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B (50.0 DNF) 31.0 28.0 (41.0) 20.0 24.0 24.0 24.0 242.0 151.0
31st 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S (30.0) 26.0 26.0 (31.0) 28.0 28.0 28.0 25.0 222.0 161.0
32nd 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 27.0 29.0 27.0 30.0 29.0 (35.0) 29.0 (32.0) 238.0 171.0
33rd 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S (36.0) (33.0) 33.0 32.0 31.0 19.0 30.0 30.0 244.0 175.0
34th 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B (50.0 DNC) 36.0 29.0 25.0 24.0 21.0 41.0 (50.0 DNC) 276.0 176.0
35th 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 25.0 (43.0) (39.0) 15.0 26.0 37.0 39.0 35.0 259.0 177.0
36th 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 35.0 28.0 30.0 24.0 (40.0) (39.0) 33.0 28.0 257.0 178.0
37th 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 35.3 RDGasr 25.0 (50.0 DNF) 19.0 39.0 (45.0) 34.0 26.0 273.3 178.3
38th 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 29.0 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 36.0 11.0 32.0 37.0 50.0 DNC 295.0 195.0
39th 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B (50.0 DNC) 38.0 (50.0 DNF) 18.0 36.0 40.0 27.0 38.0 297.0 197.0
40th 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 31.0 35.0 31.0 39.0 (50.0 DNF) (41.0) 31.0 31.0 289.0 198.0
41st 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 37.0 40.0 (50.0 DSQ) 43.0 (50.0 DNF) 34.0 38.0 33.0 325.0 225.0
42nd 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 40.0 42.0 38.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNF) 327.0 227.0
43rd 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 38.0 (45.0) 36.0 35.0 41.0 (43.0) 43.0 36.0 317.0 229.0
44th 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 42.0 (44.0) 41.0 28.0 34.0 44.0 42.0 (50.0 DNC) 325.0 231.0
45th 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 39.0 41.0 40.0 (45.0) (42.0) 42.0 40.0 37.0 326.0 239.0
46th 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 41.0 39.0 37.0 42.0 43.0 (46.0) 44.0 (50.0 DNC) 342.0 246.0
47th 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 43.0 46.0 42.0 46.0 38.0 47.0 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 362.0 262.0
48th 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 400.0 300.0
48th 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 400.0 300.0



TUESDAY 30TH JUNE RACING CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS



R1 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 28/06

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 1 1.0
2 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 2 2.0
3 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 3 3.0
4 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 4 4.0
5 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 5 5.0
6 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 6 6.0
7 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 7 7.0
8 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 8 8.0
9 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 9 9.0
10 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 10 10.0
11 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 11 11.0
12 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 12 12.0
13 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 13 13.0
14 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 14 14.0
15 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 15 15.0
16 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 16 16.0
17 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 17 17.0
18 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 18 18.0
19 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 19 19.0
20 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 20 20.0
21 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 21 21.0
22 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 22 22.0
23 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 23 23.0
24 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 24 24.0
25 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 25 25.0
26 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 26 26.0
27 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 27 27.0
28 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 28 28.0
29 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 29 29.0
30 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 30 30.0
31 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 31 31.0
32 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 32 32.0
33 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 33 33.0
34 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 35 35.0
35 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S RDGasr 35.3
36 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 36 36.0
37 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 37 37.0
38 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 38 38.0
39 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 39 39.0
40 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 40 40.0
41 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 41 41.0
42 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 42 42.0
43 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 43 43.0
44 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G DNF 50.0
44 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B DNF 50.0
44 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B DNC 50.0
44 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B DNC 50.0
44 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
44 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R2 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 29/06

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 1 1.0
2 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 2 2.0
3 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 3 3.0
4 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 4 4.0
5 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 5 5.0
6 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 6 6.0
7 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 7 7.0
8 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 8 8.0
9 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 9 9.0
10 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 10 10.0
11 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 11 11.0
12 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 12 12.0
13 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 13 13.0
14 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 14 14.0
15 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 15 15.0
16 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 16 16.0
17 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 17 17.0
18 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 18 18.0
19 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 19 19.0
20 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 20 20.0
21 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 21 21.0
22 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 22 22.0
23 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 23 23.0
24 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 24 24.0
25 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 25 25.0
26 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 26 26.0
27 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 27 27.0
28 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 28 28.0
29 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 29 29.0
30 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 30 30.0
31 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 31 31.0
32 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 32 32.0
33 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 33 33.0
34 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 34 34.0
35 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 35 35.0
36 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 36 36.0
37 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 37 37.0
38 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 38 38.0
39 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 39 39.0
40 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 40 40.0
41 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 41 41.0
42 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 42 42.0
43 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 43 43.0
44 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 44 44.0
45 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 45 45.0
46 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 46 46.0
47 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G DNC 50.0
47 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
47 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R3 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 29/06

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 1 1.0
2 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 2 2.0
3 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 3 3.0
4 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 4 4.0
5 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 5 5.0
6 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 6 6.0
7 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 7 7.0
8 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 8 8.0
9 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 9 9.0
10 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 10 10.0
11 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 11 11.0
12 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 12 12.0
13 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 13 13.0
14 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 14 14.0
15 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 15 15.0
16 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 16 16.0
17 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 17 17.0
18 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 18 18.0
19 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 19 19.0
20 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 20 20.0
21 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 21 21.0
22 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 22 22.0
23 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 23 23.0
24 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 24 24.0
25 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 25 25.0
26 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 26 26.0
27 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 27 27.0
28 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 28 28.0
29 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 29 29.0
30 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 30 30.0
31 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 31 31.0
32 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 32 32.0
33 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 33 33.0
34 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 34 34.0
35 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 35 35.0
36 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 36 36.0
37 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 37 37.0
38 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 38 38.0
39 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 39 39.0
40 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 40 40.0
41 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 41 41.0
42 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 42 42.0
43 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G DNF 50.0
43 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S DNF 50.0
43 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G DNC 50.0
43 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B DNF 50.0
43 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B DSQ 50.0
43 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
43 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R4 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 01/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 1 1.0
2 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 2 2.0
3 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 3 3.0
4 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 4 4.0
5 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 5 5.0
6 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 6 6.0
7 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 7 7.0
8 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 8 8.0
9 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 9 9.0
10 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 10 10.0
11 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 11 11.0
12 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 12 12.0
13 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 13 13.0
14 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 14 14.0
15 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 15 15.0
16 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 16 16.0
17 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 17 17.0
18 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 18 18.0
19 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 19 19.0
20 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 20 20.0
21 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 21 21.0
22 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 22 22.0
23 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 23 23.0
24 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 24 24.0
25 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 25 25.0
26 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 26 26.0
27 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 27 27.0
28 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 28 28.0
29 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 29 29.0
30 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 30 30.0
31 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 31 31.0
32 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 32 32.0
33 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 33 33.0
34 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 34 34.0
35 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 35 35.0
36 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 36 36.0
37 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 37 37.0
38 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 38 38.0
39 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 39 39.0
40 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 40 40.0
41 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 41 41.0
42 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 42 42.0
43 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 43 43.0
44 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 44 44.0
45 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 45 45.0
46 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 46 46.0
47 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G UFD 50.0
47 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
47 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R5 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 01/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 1 1.0
2 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 3 2.0
3 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 4 3.0
4 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 5 4.0
5 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 6 5.0
6 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 7 6.0
7 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 8 7.0
8 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 9 8.0
9 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 10 9.0
10 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 11 10.0
11 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 12 11.0
12 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 13 12.0
13 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 15 13.0
14 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 16 14.0
15 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 17 15.0
16 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 18 16.0
17 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 19 17.0
18 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 20 18.0
19 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 21 19.0
20 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 22 20.0
21 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 23 21.0
22 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 24 22.0
23 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 25 23.0
24 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 26 24.0
25 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 27 25.0
26 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 28 26.0
27 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 29 27.0
28 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 30 28.0
29 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 31 29.0
30 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 32 30.0
31 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 33 31.0
32 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 34 32.0
33 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 35 33.0
34 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 36 34.0
35 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 37 35.0
36 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 38 36.0
37 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 39 37.0
38 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 40 38.0
39 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 41 39.0
40 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 42 40.0
41 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 43 41.0
42 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 44 42.0
43 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 45 43.0
44 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G OCS 50.0
44 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G DSQ 50.0
44 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S DNF 50.0
44 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B DNF 50.0
44 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
44 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R6 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 02/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 1 1.0
2 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 2 2.0
3 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 3 3.0
4 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 4 4.0
5 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 5 5.0
6 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 6 6.0
7 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 7 7.0
8 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 8 8.0
9 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 9 9.0
10 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 10 10.0
11 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 11 11.0
12 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 12 12.0
13 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 13 13.0
14 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 14 14.0
15 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 15 15.0
16 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 16 16.0
17 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 17 17.0
18 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 18 18.0
19 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 19 19.0
20 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 20 20.0
21 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 21 21.0
22 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 22 22.0
23 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 23 23.0
24 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 24 24.0
25 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 25 25.0
26 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 26 26.0
27 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 27 27.0
28 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 28 28.0
29 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 29 29.0
30 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 30 30.0
31 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 31 31.0
32 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 32 32.0
33 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B 33 33.0
34 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 34 34.0
35 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 35 35.0
36 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 36 36.0
37 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 37 37.0
38 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 38 38.0
39 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 39 39.0
40 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 40 40.0
41 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 41 41.0
42 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 42 42.0
43 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 43 43.0
44 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 44 44.0
45 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 45 45.0
46 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 46 46.0
47 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B 47 47.0
48 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
48 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R7 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 02/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 1 1.0
2 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 2 2.0
3 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 3 3.0
4 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 4 4.0
5 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 5 5.0
6 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 6 6.0
7 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 7 7.0
8 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S 8 8.0
9 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 9 9.0
10 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 10 10.0
11 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G 11 11.0
12 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 12 12.0
13 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 13 13.0
14 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 14 14.0
15 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 15 15.0
16 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 16 16.0
17 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 17 17.0
18 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 19 18.0
19 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 20 19.0
20 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 21 20.0
21 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 22 21.0
22 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 23 22.0
23 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 24 23.0
24 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 25 24.0
25 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 26 25.0
26 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 27 26.0
27 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 28 27.0
28 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 29 28.0
29 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 30 29.0
30 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 31 30.0
31 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 32 31.0
32 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 33 32.0
33 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 34 33.0
34 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 35 34.0
35 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 36 35.0
36 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S 37 36.0
37 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G 38 37.0
38 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 39 38.0
39 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 40 39.0
40 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 41 40.0
41 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B 42 41.0
42 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B 43 42.0
43 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 44 43.0
44 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B 45 44.0
45 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G RAF 50.0
45 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B DNF 50.0
45 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B DNF 50.0
45 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
45 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

R8 - Squib Scratch Fleet - 03/07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club CrewName Division Place Points
1 136 RicO'Shea David Jones South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Hogan G 1 1.0
2 797 Crossfire David Best South Caernarvonshire YC Pete Richards G 2 2.0
3 800 Alchemy Gerard P Dyson RYorkshireYC Tony Saltonstall G 3 3.0
4 105 Helmut Shoing II Nigel Grogan RCorinthianYC Jack Grogan G 4 4.0
5 828 White Magic David Wines West Hoe Sailing Club/RPCYC Keith Davies G 5 5.0
6 96 Moonstone Malcolm Blackburn SCYC David Sheil G 6 6.0
7 128 Pani-Munta Mike Probert RCorinthianYC Richard Delves G 7 7.0
8 65 Banshee Nigel Harris South Caernarvonshire YC John Stephenson G 8 8.0
9 819 Lady Penelope Malcolm Hutchings RCorinthianYC/BSC Andy Ramsey G 9 9.0
10 811 Spoof Micky Wright RCorinthianYC Duncan Grindley G 10 10.0
11 872 Pocahontas Mike Hughes SCYC Gary Catterall G 11 11.0
12 820 Quickstep III Gordon Patterson RNIYC Ross Nolan G 12 12.0
13 789 Dream On Brian Holland SCYC Tony Sampson G 13 13.0
14 127 Misfire Roger Harris South Caernarvonshire YC Mark Thompson G 14 14.0
15 72 Guy Fawkes Phil Aspinall RCorinthianYC Howie Enkel G 15 15.0
16 16 Squibbo Ian Peter Keely W&OBYC/NYC Alan Cone G 16 16.0
17 832 Anemos Pete Evans RStGYC Conor O'Leary S 17 17.0
18 37 Kerfuffle Emmet Dalton HYC Neal Merry S 18 18.0
19 883 Just in Time Neil Fulcher Stone SC Carina Fulcher S 19 19.0
20 100 Fagin Cian O'Regan KinsaleYC Finbarr O'Regan S 20 20.0
21 108 Ogopogo Toby Taylor South Caenoarvonshire YC Andy Biddle G 21 21.0
22 11 Squib Dick Batt RVictoriaYC Pamela Phelan G 22 22.0
23 13 Aquabat Steve Warren-Smith RVYC Sarah Holdstock S 23 23.0
24 847 Lil' Quickie Matthew Roberts HolyheadSC Tudor Roberts B 24 24.0
25 581 Squibble Megan Pascoe Weymouth SC Hannah Stodel S 25 25.0
26 130 Kanaloa Jack Roy KYC & NYC Jill Roy S 26 26.0
27 24 Femme Fatale Vincent Delany RStGYC Joe O'Byrne S 27 27.0
28 836 Alkypops Gareth Pritchard Holyhead SC Stephen McQuirk B 28 28.0
29 160 Incendio David Lloyd DPortsmouthSC Mark Stones S 29 29.0
30 153 Aldebaran Iain Jones Weymouth SC Peter Jackson S 30 30.0
31 730 Fantome Ronan MacDonell HYC Gordon Hudson S 31 31.0
32 755 Cybi Richard Roberts Holyhead SC Judy Roberts S 32 32.0
33 771 Arctic Fox HYC k25 HYC HYC k25 B 33 33.0
34 686 Too Dee Dave Sheahan GlandoreHarbour/RAYC Simon Sheahan S 34 34.0
35 66 Puffin II Emer Harte HYC Julian Seymour S 35 35.0
36 476 Big Shadow Eddie Harper RYYC Ian Hutchinson B 36 36.0
37 855 Croc Nick Faulkner RN&SYC Fergal O'Driscoll B 37 37.0
38 796 Bootneck John Lewis RWYC John Hepburn B 38 38.0
39 78 Aficionado John Driscoll RNIYC David Cagney G DNF 50.0
39 42 Allegro Colm Dunne KinsaleYC Colm Daly S DNF 50.0
39 845 Rock 'n' Roll John Sparrow SCYC Ralph Banthorpe S DNF 50.0
39 864 Chatterbox Jeff Kay HYC Stephen Kay B DNC 50.0
39 223 Selik Fergus O'Kelly HYC Josh Maguire G DNC 50.0
39 724 Tais Michael O'Connell RIYC Eddie McCarron B DNF 50.0
39 483 Lazarus Amy MacCarthy Kinsale YC Avril O'Keeffe B DNC 50.0
39 764 Hot Dog Tony Gibson Stone Sailing Club Matt Smith B DNC 50.0
39 587 Roxanne James O'Flynn HYC Susie O'Flynn B DNC 50.0
39 423 Seabiscuit Serena Blacoe HYC Peter Blacoe B DNC 50.0
39 304 Shadowfax Phil Merry HYC Robin Merry B DNC 50.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 50
DNFStarted but did not finish 50
DSQDisqualification 50
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 50
RAFRetired after finishing 50
RDGasrRedress - average points for specified races (R2-R7) except the race in question 35.3
UFDOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 50


www.hyc.ie
results@hyc.ie

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.14.11
www.sailwave.com